Can TVs not pay the clubs if the season doesn’t come to an end? Tonucci & Partners’ opinion.

Interviewed by Calcio & Finanza on the issue of the non-payment by broadcasters of audiovisual rights quotas not used, Gianluca Cambareri of Tonucci & Partners explains how, in case of definitive suspension of the Serie A championship, the choice not to pay by the audiovisual rights licences cannot be adopted unilaterally.

It should be noted that the suspension of the Championship may not constitute a liability on the part of the Serie A League, but this circumstance could legitimize a termination of the agreement for excessive onerousness that has occured pursuant to art. 1467 of the Italian Civil Code or lead to a reshaping of the reciprocal services in order to restore the contractual conditions to fairness.

Furthermore, Gianluca Cambareri recalls that, with regard to the audiovisual rights of European competitions (Champions League and Europa League), such rights are sold by UEFA on the basis of an agreement governed by Swiss law.

DOWNLOAD DOCUMENT

Per non perderti le novità e gli approfondimenti di Tonucci & Partners, iscriviti alle nostre newsletter

    I have read the Privacy Policy
    and i authorized the treatment of my personal data
    No Comments
    Leave a Reply