Privacy

Privacy Policy
The present document describes the general Privacy Policy adopted by Tonucci & Partners’s Portal (hereinafter “Portal”) for User’s personal Data Processing (data processing policies of other web sites linked to the Portal are not covered by the present document).The document is of a generic nature and lays down the correct criteria for data processing to be performed on or through the Portal; users may find detailed explanation of the implemented criteria in the various Informative published on the Portal sections to specify aims and modalities for data processing in connection with the available services and/or information. Our Privacy Policy draws on the contents of the Privacy Policy implemented by the Autorità Garante (Regulatory Authority) for personal data protection of users accessing the Authority’s official web site www.garanteprivacy.it. Tonucci & Partners conforms its Portal Data Protection policies with the provisions set out in the Data Protection Code (legislative decree 30 June 2003, No.196), with the Regulation (EU) No. 679/2016, as well as with the cautions and procedures specified by the Garante in the Data Protection memorandum published on the Authority’s official web site and Guidelines in matters of personal data processing for online profiling of 19 march 2015. Among these, the suggestions contained in the Recommendation n.2/2001 adopted on the 17/05/2001 by European Data Protection Authorities, (reunited according to the art. 29, Directive n. 95/46/EC), aiming to identify the minimum requirements for on-line personal data collection, and also modalities, deadlines and type of information the Data Controllers shall provide users with when they access web pages, independently of the purposes for connection. Personal Data processing on Tonucci & Partners’s Portal will be performed fully complying with the provisions of Ufficio del Garante general opinion, 3 June 2004, Prot. N. 22457 – issued together with the Consiglio Nazionale Forense (National Forensic Council) – on personal Data Protection in exercising forensic activities (privacy and law firms).

Personal Data Controller (art.28 of the Data Protection Code)
Users acknowledge that by accessing the Portal, data relative to identified and identifiable persons can be processed. The Data Controller is Tonucci & Partners, with seat in Rome, Via Principessa Clotilde n. 7 CAP 00196, tel. +39 06362271 – fax +39 063235161 – e-mail: mail@tonucci.com.

Place of personal data processing
Data processing in connection with Portal web services will be performed at the aforementioned Tonucci & Partners’s Office under the sole care of Firm’s technical staff and, eventually, persons in charge of maintenance operation. Personal Data communication and the eventual diffusion will be in compliance with Data Protection Code provisions: upon user’s agreement or when laid down by law, according to the discipline in the Articles 24 and 25 of the Data Protection Code.

Categories and typologies of personal data to be processed
Electronic systems and software set to run the Portal, collect some personal data implicit with the use of internet communication protocols. Although collected information is not associated to identifiable users, by its own nature may allow for user’s identification if processed and associated with third parties data. This category of data includes: IP addresses or domain names of computers accessing the Portal, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of requested resources, the time of the request, the method for submitting the request to the server, the answer’s file size, the numerical code showing the status of the answer supplied by the server (ok, error, etc.) and other parameters relative to operative system and user’s computer environment. Those data are used only for anonymous statistical information on Portal’s use and to check for Portal correct functioning and once processed are immediately deleted. In case of crimes against the Portal all collected data could be used to investigate for responsibilities: in all other cases, data on web contacts are not stored permanently, unless users request to so (i.e. access to their own summary pages of requested services, information etc.).

Data supplied by users on a voluntary basis
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses specified on the Portal, requires the acquisition of sender’s address in order to give feedback on his requests, and implies also the acquisition of other personal data present in the message. Specific and synthetic informative will be progressively reported or displayed in the Portal sections dedicated to on-line services.