Privacy policy

With this note, the law firm Tonucci & Partners, with registered office in Via Principessa Clotilde no. 7 – 00196 Roma, tel. 06362271 fax 0636227350, info@tonucci.com, VAT and fiscal code no. 05008211004  (hereinafter the “Firm”) intends to inform users visiting the website “www.tonucci.com” of the policy adopted regarding Personal Data Protection, emphasizing its commitment and focus on protecting the privacy of the visitors to the website.

Visitors may browse the website freely and are not obliged to register, except in certain areas of the same, in which the user can freely and expressly provide a series of personal data in order to access specific services. Therefore, should the user intends to provide his/her personal data in order to have access to those additional services, he/she will be expressly informed pursuant to Regulation (EU) 679/2016 – General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter the “GDPR”), for example, of the purposes and methods of the processing, as well as of the right to request, at any time, the data provided to be erased or updated. The Firm hereby provides the following information, pursuant to art. 13 of the GDPR.

Identity and contact details of the Data Controller

The website www.tonucci.com (hereinafter the “Website”) is managed by the law firm Tonucci & Partners, with registered office in Via Principessa Clotilde no. 7 – 00196 Roma, tel. 06362271 fax 0636227350, info@tonucci.com, VAT and fiscal code no. 05008211004  (hereinafter the “Firm”), in its quality as Data Controller pursuant to the GDPR.

Types of personal data processed 

You do not need to be registered to access the Website. However, some sections of the Website may require you to register (e.g. to subscribe to our newsletter service) and other services may require you to provide your data (e.g. to contact us, etc.). Click here for further information. With reference to the data related to the user’s browsing within the Website, please see also point 6 below regarding the Profiling tools used by the Website.

 Purposes and legal basis for processing

The data are collected and processed for purposes strictly related to the usage of the Website and its services. In particular, your data is processed to answer your request of information and/or contact. The specific purposes for processing are described in detail in the specific privacy notices provided by the Website in all cases of data collection. Please read carefully the privacy notices  which from time to time illustrate the characteristics of the processing that will be carried out by the Firm. The processing of your data will be carried out in full compliance with the privacy regulation.

Optional nature of the user’s decision to provide personal data 

The user can provide the personal data at his/her own discretion. Only in certain cases, failure to provide the data may prevent the user from accessing specific services and obtaining what requested (e.g. to contact us). Failing to provide the data may prevent the Firm from allowing access to the Website services or to answer to the users’ requests.

Data processing methods and communication of data

The data will be processed both electronically and in paper form. The Firm ensures that the personal data provided through the use of the Website will be processed lawfully and correctly, in full compliance with the legislation in force, and will maintain the strictest confidentiality of such data. Data will not be disclosed, and will be processed by authorized personnel and professionals in charge of the Website management. For solely organizational and functional needs, we have appointed as data processor for the users’ personal data some providers of services required for the management of the Website for purposes strictly connected and related to the provision of services. A list of data processors can be required by contacting info@tonucci.com.

Link to other sites 

This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the website www.tonucci.com and is not valid for any other websites that may be consulted by the user via links originating from the same. The Firm cannot be held responsible for the personal data provided by the users to third parties or to any other website that may be linked to the Website.

“Profiling” and/or customization tools

The Firm does not carry out any promotional communication activity without the user’s prior explicit consent. The Website uses technical “cookies” (aimed at enabling browsing and Website usage). For a detailed explanation on the cookies used by the Website and how to disable them, please see our Cookie Policy.

Location of data processing and extra-EU transfer

The data related to the services provided by the Website are processed at Tonucci & Partners’ registered office Via Principessa Clotilde no. 7 – 00196 Roma.  The data processed through the Website will not be transferred to extra-EU countries.

 Storage period

The data provided using the contact details indicated in the Website will be processed for the time strictly necessary to duly handle your request or throughout the period of registration to our newsletter service. As regards the storage period for the data collected by means of profiling instruments (i.e. cookies), please see out Cookie Policy.

Rights of the data subjects 

By sending a request to Tonucci & Partners, con sede in Via Principessa Clotilde n. 7 – 00196 Roma, tel. 06362271 fax 0636227350, info@tonucci.com, you may at any time exercise the rights provided for by articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR, such as requesting information on which data we are processing, in which manner and for which purpose we are using them, amending the provided data or erasing them, asking us to limit the use of your data, and requesting receipt or transmission of your data, without prejudice to your right to withdraw at any time whatsoever consent to data processing you might have granted.

Complaint before the Data Protection Authority

Should you consider the processing of your data infringes the GDPR, you may in any event lodge a complaint before the Italian Data Protection Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it), or to the Data Protection Authority of the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

 Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy is regulated by the EU Regulation 2016/679 which ensures that the processing of personal data is made in full respect of fundamental rights and freedom, as well as of the dignity of the person involved with particular reference to privacy, personal identity and the right to personal data protection.

Right to review

The Firm reserves the right to review, amend or simply update, totally or in part,  its current “Privacy Policy” at its excusive discretion, in any way and/or at any time, without any need to submit advance notice, even in view of changes in the law or regulations concerning Personal Data Protection.  Users shall be notified of any amendment or updating of the Privacy Policy (i) by e-mail to the registered users or to the users that provided their data and (ii) in the Home Page of the Website as soon as adopted; the new version of the Privacy Policy shall be binding upon its publishing and communication. Please remember to access this section regularly to verify the latest Privacy Policy. The integral text of the EU Regulation 2016/679 – “General Data Protection Regulation” is available on the Website of the Italian Data Protection Authority www.garanteprivacy.it/.